2017/2018 Key Dates
#Oscars2018 Foreign-Language Film: Today, October 6, submission from Syria, Senegal, Mongolia, Honduras, Haiti, Costa Rica, China and Australia.

Monday, February 20, 2017

64th Annual Golden Reel Award Winners


Last night the guild had their awards ceremony and perhaps the most surprising event of the night was Quentin Tarantino making a surprise appearance to present the Career Achievement Award to Harry Cohen.  Also receiving an annual award was Guillermo del Toro but his was given by Scott Gershin, supervising sound editor and designer, nevertheless del Toro gave an interesting acceptance speech.

Hacksaw Ridge lead with two awards in the feature categories, dialogue/ADR and effects/Foley, which makes film the front-runner to Oscars Best Sound Editing category.  Have I share that to my biggest surprise -as  dislike war movies- I enjoyed this movie beyond my wildest imagination?  It's a very good entertaining movie with a solid structure -meaning: very well crafted- and great tech specs.  Film deserves all the recognition is getting.

Winners are not yet at their official site but eventually will be here.  If you can't wait for the official site check news from industry magazine here to find winners in all categories.

Winners for feature films are below in *BLUE.

---///--
1/29/17
Finally the last of the guilds announced its nominations and yes, not often guilds nominations come after the Academy announces its nominees but this year it happened, diluting a bit the interest on the nominees but still expecting the winners to help better guess winners at the Oscars.

As every year the Motion Picture Sound Editors present The Golden Reel Awards in which acknowledge the past year best work in various areas of sound editing:  Dialogue, ADR, Effects, Foley and Music.

Arrival, Hacksaw Ridge and Rogue One: A Star Wars Story lead the pack with three (3) nominations each. Arrival and Hacksaw Ridge are also nominated for the Academy Award sound editing, so the field is narrowed for those betting in the Oscars category.

As previously announced, honorary awards will be presented to director Guillermo del Toro, MPSE Filmmaker Award and sound editor Harry Cohen, MPSE Career Achievement Award.

Best Sound Editing: Feature English Language - Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film
Sylvain Bellemare, Nicolas Becker, Gregory Vincent, Dave Whitehead, Olivier Calvert, Michelle Child, Pierre-Jules Audet, Alan Murray, Mathieu Beaudin, Mimi Allard, Daniel Capeille, Simon Girard, Patrick Rioux, Steven Ghouti, Olivier Guillaume, Niels Barletta, Luc Raymond, Nicholas Becker, and Gregory Vincent for Arrival
Wayne Lemmer, Jim Brookshire, Dan O'Connel, John T Cucci, Craig Henighan, Warren Hendriks, and Ai Ling Lee for Deadpool
Wylie Stateman, Renee Tondelli, Gary Hecker, Rick Owens, Harry Cohen, Sylvain Lasseur, Dror Mohar, and Kris Fenske for Deepwater Horizon
Shannon Mills, Daniel Laurie, Ryan Frias, Steve Orlando, Nia Hansen, David C. Hughes, Josh Gold, J.R. Grubbs, David Chrastka, John Roesch, and Shelley Roden for Doctor Strange
*Robert Mackenzie, Alex Francis, Mario Vaccaro, Liam Price, Tara Webb, and Steve Burgess for Hacksaw Ridge
Matthew Wood, Christopher Scarabosio, Luke Dunn Gielmuda, Ryan Frias, Frank Rinella, Ronni Pitman, Christopher Scarabosio, David Acord, Jonathan Borland, Josh Gold, and J.R. Grubbs for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Christopher Boyes, Frank Eulner, James Likowski, Dee Selby, Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance, Ken Fischer, Andre Fenley, and David Chrastka for The Jungle Book
Shannon Mills, Daniel Laurie, Nia Hansen, David C. Hughes, Jacob Riehle, Dee Selby, John Roesch, Shelley Roden, Josh Gold, JR Grubbs, and Jeremy Bowker for Captain America: Civil War

Best Sound Editing: Feature English Language - Dialogue and ADR
Sylvain Bellemare, Stan Sakellaroupoulos, Claire Pochon and Valery Dufort-Boucher for Arrival
Jim Brookshire, Wayne Lemmer, Teri Dorman, Ben Beardwood, Laura Graham and R.J. Kizer for Deadpool
*Andy Wright, Justine Angus, Kimberly Harris, Jed Dodge and Michele Perrone for Hacksaw Ridge
Matthew Wood, Christopher Scarabosio, Richard Quinn, James Spencer and Trey Turner for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman, Katy Wood and Hugo Weng for Sully
Wayne Lemmer, Derek Vanderhorst, Susan Dawes, Helen Luttrell and R.J. Kizer for Hidden Figures
Frank Gaeta, Chris Battaglia, Harrison Meyle and Kathryn Madsen for Hell of High Water
Robert Mackenzie and Glenn Newnham for Lion

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in an Animation Feature Film
Steve Slanec, James Spencer, Christopher Flick, Jacob Riehle, Tim Nielsen, Ken Fischer, Jonathan Borland, Jack Whittaker, John Roesch, Shelley Roden, Bill Bernstein, and Michael Zainer for Finding Dory
Tim Chau, Travis Crotts, Catherine Harper, Gregg Barbanell, Clayton Weber, and Thomas O'Neil Younkman for Kubo and the Two Strings
*Tim Nielsen, Thom Brennan, Matthew Harrison, Earl Ghaffari, Dan Pinder, Jonathan Borland, Pascal Garneau, Lee Gilmore, John Roesch, and Shelley Roden for Moana
Christopher Barnett, Tim Nielsen, Brad Semenoff, Dug Winningham, Heikki Kossi, Bob Badami, Catherine Wilson, Jonathan Borland, and Ken Fischer for The Little Prince
Addison Teague, Dan Laurie, Christopher Flick, Willard Overstreet, Lee Gilmore, Jack Whittaker, Jeremy Bowker, John Roesch, Ronni Brown, Stephen M. Davis, Earl Ghaffari, and Daniel Waldman for Zootopia
Dennis Leonard, Steve Boeddeker, Cheryl Nardi, Richard Gould, Zach Martin, Larry Oatfield, Mac Smith, Dustin Cawood, Luke Dunn Gielmuda, John Roesch, Shelley Roden, Ronni Brown, Jana Vance, and Andre Zweers for Sing
Bruno Seznec, Sébastien Marquilly, Christine Seznec, Matthieu Michaux, Florian Fabre, and Fabien Devillers for La Tortue Rouge (The Red Turtle)

Best Sound Editing: Music Score in a Feature Film
Clint Bennett for Arrival
Matt Friedman for Hacksaw Ridge
John Finklea, Stephen Davis, and Warren Brown for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Alex Gibson, Lee Scott and Nate Underkuffler for 13 Hours
Steve Durkee, Stephen M. Davis, Nashia Wachsman, Warren Brown and Anele Onyekwere for Doctor Strange
Maarten Hofmeijer for Don't Breathe
Stephen Davis and Paul Rabjohns for Star Trek Beyond
*Michael Bauer and Peter Myles for Warcraft: The Beginning

Best Sound Editing: Music in a Musical Feature Film
Gerard McCann, Neil Stemp, and Stuart Morton for Florence Foster Jenkins
*Jason Ruder for La La Land
Earl Ghaffari and Daniel Pinder for Moana
Becky Bentham for Sing Street
Fernand Bos, Erich Stratmann, and Vicki Hiatt for Trolls

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in a Foreign Feature Film
Alexis Place, Katia Boutin,  Gwennolé Le Borgne, and Philippe van Leer for Elle
Toño Cubillo, Ivo Moraga, Sebastián Esquivel, Hervé Schneid, and Miguel Hormazábal for Neruda
Chul Woo Moon, Min Kyung Cho, Yoon Sung Hong, Eun Jung Kim, Suk Won Kim, and Jung Ho Lee for The Handmaiden
*Christian Schaanning, Ingela Jonsson, Espen Ronning, Lucas Nilsson, Fredrik Dalefjell, Erlend Hogstad, and Jens Johansson for The King's Choice
Fabian Schmidt, Erik Mischijew, Matz Muller, Adrian Baumeister, Jan Moser, Martin Langenbach, and Gunther Rohn for Toni Erdmann
Richard Kondal, Stelios Koupetoris, Gwilym Perry, Alex Joseph, and Alex Outhwaite for Under the Shadow

Best Sound Editing: Documentary Feature Film
Tim Boggs, Julie Pierce, Jeffrey Perkins and Alex Lee for 13th
Chris Stangroom, Stephen C. Davies, Diego Jimenez, Max Holland, Jesse Peterson, and Oscar Convers for Amanda Knox
Allan Zaleski, Dave Paterson, Larry Herman, Sylvia Menno, Grant Elder, and Ren Klyce for Before the Flood
Trip Brock, Steven Avila, Ben Whitver, Shasha Dong, Raymond Park, Peter Lago, Alexander Pugh, Matthew Salib, and Terry Boyd, Jr. for Passage To Mars
Cameron Frankley, Jon Michaels, Harrison Meyle, Melissa Muik, Dan Kenyon, and Will Digby for The Beatles: Eight Days A Week - The Touring Years
Lewis Goldstein, Pierre Takal, Tom Ryan, Wen Hsuan Tseng, Shaun Brennan, and Alex Soto for The Eagle Huntress
Michael Plöderl, Thomas Kathriner, Klaus Gartner, Bernhard Zorzi, and Bernd Dormayer for The Ivory Game
*Peter Horner, Al Nelson, and Andre Zweers for The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and The Silk Road Ensemble

To check nominees in all categories go official site here.  The 64th MPSE Golden Reel Awards will be held on February 19, 2017 at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel &Suites in Los Angeles.

No comments yet