2017/2018 Key Dates
#Oscars2018 Foreign-Language Film: Today, October 6, submission from Syria, Senegal, Mongolia, Honduras, Haiti, Costa Rica, China and Australia.

Saturday, February 18, 2017

67th Berlin International Film Festival Award Winners


There were some surprises but none as big as the top award winner as film critics were favoring other films.  Once again we have proof that what film critics like is not what juries (or voters) like and sometimes, not even what audiences like.

Many including me -but I'm totally biased- were expecting Aki Kaurismäki to win the Golden Bear so, when he was called for the Best Director award it was evident that was all for him and his surely glorious film. Sigh.  Then my second hope was for Sebastian Leilo, so when he wins Best Script all hopes were over.  I'm glad both films won something but obviously for me would have been fantastic if any of those two won the top award.

On Body and Soul wins the top award and somehow I'm glad film is by a female director and from trailer believe will be an enjoyable visual voyage into perhaps a not-so-easy story.

 Auf Wiedersehen! Hope to see you all in 2018.

Competition

Golden Bear for Best FilmTeströl és lélekröl (On Body and Soul), Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary
Silver Bear Jury Grand Prize: Félicité, Alain Gomis, France, Senegal, Belgium, Germany and Lebanon
Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize: Pokot (Spoor), Agnieszka Holland, Poland, Germany, Czech Republic, Sweden and Slovakia

Silver Bear for Best Director: Aki Kaurismäki for Toivon tuolla puolen (The Other Side of Hope), Finland and Germany

Silver Bear for Best Actress: Min-hee Kim in 밤의 해변에서 혼자 Bamui haebyun-eoseo honja (On the Beach at Night Alone), Hong Sangsoo, South Korea
Silver Bear for Best Actor: Georg Friedrich in Helle Nächte (Bright Nights), Thomas Arslan, Germany and Norway

Silver Bear for Best Script: Sebastian Lelio and Gonzalo Maza for Una Mujer Fantástica (A Fantastic Woman), Sebastián Lelio, Chile, Germany, USA and Spain
Silver Bear for Outstanding Contribution in the categories Camera, Editing, Score, Costume Design or Set Design: Dana Bunescu for Editing Ana, mon amour, Călin Peter Netzer, Romania, Germany and France

Best First Feature AwardEstiu 1993 (Summer 1993), Carla Simón, Spain
Glashütte Original Documentary AwardIstiyad Ashbah (Ghost Hunting), Raed Andoni, France, Palestine, Switzerland and Qatar

Short Films

Golden Bear: Cidade Pequena (Small Town), Diogo Costa Amarante, Portugal, 19’
Silver Bear Jury Prize: Ensueño en la Pradera (Reverie in the Meadow), Esteban Arrangoiz Julien, Mexico, 17’
Audi Award: Street of Death, Karam Ghossein, Libanon and Germany, 23
Special Mention: Centauro (Centaur), Nicolás Suárez, Argentina, 14’
Berlin Short Film Nominee for the European Film Awards: Os Humores Artificiais (The Artificial Humors), Gabriel Abrantes, Portugal

Generation

Generation Kplus

Children's Jury
Crystal Bear for Best Film: Piata Lod' (Little Harbour), Iveta Grófová, Slovakia, Czech Republic and Hungary
Special Mention: Amelie rennt (Mountain Miracle - An Unexpected Friendship), Tobias Wiemann, Germany and Italy
Crystal Bear for Best Short Film: Promise, Xie Tian, USA
Special Mention: Hedgehog's Home, Eva Cvijanovic, Canada and Croatia

International Jury
Grand Prix for Best Film (tie)
앙뚜 Becoming Who I Was, Moon Chang-yong and Jeon Jin, Republic of Korea
Estiu 1993 (Summer 1993), Carla Simón, Spain
Special Prize for Best Short Film: Aaba (Grandfather), Amar Kaushik, India
Special Mention: Sabaku, Marlies van der Wel, Netherlands

Generation 14plus

Youth Jury
Crystal Bear for Best Film: Butterfly Kisses, Rafael Kapelinski, UK
Special Mention: Ceux qui font les révolutions à moitié n'ont fait que se creuser un tombeau (Those Who Make Revolution Halfway Only Dig Their Own Graes), Mathieu Denis and Simon Lavoie, Canada
Crystal Bear for Best Short Film: Wolfe, Claire Randall, Australia
Special Mention: SNIP, Terril Calder, Canada

International Jury
Grand Prix: Skola Nomer 3 (School Number 3), Yelizaveta Smith and Georg Genoux, Ukraine and Germany
Special Mention: Ben Niao (The Foolish Bird), Huang Ji and Ryuji Otsuka, China
Special Prize for Best Short Film: The Jungle Knows You Better Than You Do, Juanita Onzaga, Belgium and Colombia
Special Mention: U Plavetnilo (Into The Blue), Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović, Croatia, Slovenia and Sweden

Collateral Awards - Prizes from Independent Juries

FIPRESCI Awards
Competition: Testről és lélekről (On Body and Soul), Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary
Panorama: Pendular, Julia Murat, Brazil, Argentina and France
Forum: Shu'our akbar min el hob (A Feeling Greater than Love), Mary Jirmanus Saba, Lebanon

Ecumenical Jury Awards
Competition: Testről és lélekről (On Body and Soul), Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary
Special MentionUna Mujer Fantástica (A Fantastic Woman), Sebastián Lelio, Chile, Germany, USA and Spain
Panorama: Tahqiq fel djenna (Investigating Paradise), Merzak Allouache, France and Algeria
Special Mention: I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck, France, USA, Belgium and Switzerland
Forum: Maman Colonelle (Mama Colonel), Dieudo Hamadi, Congo and France
Special Mention: El Mar La Mar, Joshua Bonnetta and J.P. Sniadecki, USA

Confédération Internationale des Cinémas d’Art et d’Essai (C.I.C.A.E.)
Panorama: Centaur, Aktan Arum Kubat, Kyrgyzstan, France, Germany and Netherlands
Forum: Newton, Amit V Masurkar, India

Amnesty International Film Prize: La Libertad del Diablo (Devil's Freedom),  Everardo González, Mexico
Caligari Film Prize: El Mar La Mar, Joshua Bonnetta and J.P. Sniadecki, USA
Guild Film Prize: The Party, Sally Potter, UK
Heiner Carow Prize: Fünf Sterne (Five Stars), Annekatrin Hendel, Germany
Label Europa Cinemas: Insyriated, Philippe Van Leeuw, Belgium, France and Lebanon
Peace Film Prize: El Pacto de Adriana (Adrianas Pact), Lissette Orozco, Chile

Teddy Awards
Best Film: Una Mujer Fantástica (A Fantastic Woman), Sebastián Lelio, Chile, Germany, USA and Spain
Special Jury Award: 彼らが本気で編むときは、Karera ga Honki de amu toki wa (Close-Knit), Naoko Ogigami, Japan
Best Documentary:  日常對話 Ri Chang Dui Hua (Small Talk), Hui-chen Huang, Taiwan
Best Short Film: Min Homosyster (My Gay Sister), Lia Hietala, Sweden and Norway
Männer Readers' Jury Award-Harvey: God's Own Country, Francis Lee, UK
Special Teddy Award: Monika Treut

Readers' Juries and Audiences Awards

Panorama Audience Awards
Feature Films
1st Place: Insyriated, Philippe Van Leeuw, Belgium, France and Lebanon
2nd Place:  彼らが本気で編むときは、Karera ga Honki de amu toki wa (Close-Knit), Naoko Ogigami, Japan
3rd Place: 1945,  Ferenc Török, Hungary
Documentary Films
1st Place: I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck, France, USA, Belgium and Switzerland
2nd Place: Chavela, Catherine Gund and Daresha Kyi, USA
3rd Place: Istiyad Ashbah (Ghost Hunting), Raed Andoni, France, Palestine, Switzerland and Qatar

The Berliner Morgenpost Readers' Jury Award: Testről és lélekről (On Body and Soul), Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary
The Tagesspiegel Readers' Jury Award: Maman Colonelle (Mama Colonel), Dieudo Hamadi, Congo and France

Prizes Berlinale Co-Production Market & Berlinale Talents (Development Awards)

Arte International Prize: Lost Country, Vladimir Perišić, France and Serbia
Baumi Script Development Award: Kuba Czekaj for Sorry Poland!, Poland
Euroimages Co-Production Development Award: The Wife of the Pilot, Anne Zohra Berrached, Germany

VFF Talent Highlight Award: The Bus to Amerika, Derya Durmaz, Turkey
Special Mentions:
Shock Labor, Producer: Maria Carla del Rio Cuba
Tomorrow is a Long Time, Producer: Jeremy Chua, Singapore

Robert Bosch Stiftung Prize for International Cooperation - Germnay/Arab World
Documentary Film: Mor l'Bab (Behind Closed Doors) Yakout Elhababi, Morroco, Germany and France
Animation Film: Night, Ahmad Saleh, Germany and Jordan
Short Film Fiction The Trap, Nada Riyadh, Germany and Egypt

Kompagnon-Fellowship Awards
Perspektive Deutsches Kino: Levin Peter and Elsa Kremser for  Der grüne Wellensittich
Berlinale Talents: Nora Fingscheidt for Systemsprenger (System Crasher)

Compass-Perspektive-Award: Die Beste aller Welten (The Best Of All Worlds), Adrian Goiginger, Germany
Special Jury Prize: Final Stage, Nicolaas Schmidt, Germany

Honorary Golden Bear:  Milena Canonero
Berlinale Camera: Nansun Shi, Geoffrey Rush and Samir Farid

No comments yet